EUHA 2018

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however; these are explained separately below. We collect personal information (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can exclusively be attributed to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the revised German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent, and purpose for collecting, using, and processing personal information by the provider.

Europäische Union der Hörakustiker e. V.
Neubrunnenstraße 3
55116 Mainz
Germany

Phone +49 (0) 61 31/28 30-0

info@euha.org

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Legal basis of data processing

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and lit. b DSGVO

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognise repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases, these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To a certain extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognise you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thus obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Server data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so-called server log files), is collected:

– type and version of the browser you use
– operating system
– websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
– websites that you visit
– date and time of your visit
– your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thus making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting us

You may contact us through our website, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Usage of Vimeo plugins

We present videos on our website using services provided by Vimeo, LLC with headquarters at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

We use Vimeo plugins on some of our webpages. When you visit a page which contains such plugins – for example, our Media Library – a connection is established with the Vimeo servers and the plugin is shown. This provides the Vimeo server with information about the pages you have visited on our website. If you are logged onto Vimeo as a member, then Vimeo will automatically assign this information to your personal user account. When you activate the plugin (e.g. by clicking the start button of a video), the corresponding information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent the automatic assignment of this information by logging out of your Vimeo account and deleting its respective cookies before logging onto our website.

For more information about data processing and Vimeo’s privacy policies, visit vimeo.com/privacy.

Rights of the data subject

On the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Right to object

Any person who is subject to the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by European directives and regulations to object at any time, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to the processing of personal data held about them under art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or lit. f of the GDPR.

To exercise the right of objection, the person concerned can contact the EUHA directly using the contact details provided on this website (see Legal notice). The data subject shall also be free to exercise its right to object against the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

In the event of an objection, we will no longer process personal data, unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which the EUHA has its registered office. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found by accessing:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html


Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

    Address

    EUHA e. V.
    Postal Address:
    PO Box 4006
    55030 Mainz - Germany

    Visitors' Address:
    Neubrunnenstraße 3
    55116 Mainz - Germany

    phone: +49 (0) 61 31/28 30-0
    Fax: +49 (0) 61 31/28 30-30

    www.euha.org
  • Map

    stadt-mainz